Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 7, 2020

Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. We want to make your experience online satisfying and safe. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, you may email us at info@www.irugs.co.uk. We welcome your feedback and suggestions to help us improve our policies and practices.

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") is designed to help you understand how Rugs.com LLC and/or its affiliates (collectively "Rugs.com LLC" "Us", "our" or "We") collect and process the information that you share when you use this, any of our websites (together, the "Site"), and our mobile application (the "App," and together with the Site, the "Service").

Before submitting information to the Service, please review this Privacy Policy carefully. By using or accessing the Service, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you prefer that we not collect and process information about you, please do not provide it to us and do not access the Service.

  1. Information We Collect

    We collect the following information, including:

    • Personal Information You Share with Us:

      "Personal Information" is information that can personally identify you, such as your name, email address and telephone number. We maintain one or more databases to store your Personal Information and may retain it as reasonably required to serve you and operate the Service. Personal Information that we collect depends on how you use the Service and through optional, voluntary submissions to receive our electronic newsletters, to participate in our message boards or forums, email a friend, and from participation in polls and surveys. Providing your Personal Information to us is your choice. If you register to use the Service, we may collect Personal Information including your name, email address, and telephone number. If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Information, you may not be able to take advantage of certain features of the Service; and

    • Information We Collect Automatically:

      When you visit the Service, we may automatically collect identifier and other technical information such as your browser information, operating system information, device information, TCP-IP address; and the date, time, length of stay and specific pages accessed during your visits to the Service ("Online Information"). Information gathered through aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our Sites allows us to better tailor our content to readers' needs and to help our advertisers and sponsors better understand the demographics of our audience.

  2. Children

    We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. If Rugs.com LLC learns that a child under the age of 13 has submitted Personal Information (defined below) online without parental consent, we will take all reasonable measures to delete the information as soon as possible and to not use such information for any purpose except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or others as required or allowed by law. If you believe a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us here.

  3. Optional Voluntary Information

    We offer the following free services, which require some type of voluntary submission of personal information by users:

    • Electronic newsletters (Dispatches)

      We will offer a free electronic newsletter to users. Rugs.com LLC gathers the email addresses of users who voluntarily subscribe. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by following the link provided in every newsletter that points users to the subscription management page. Users can also subscribe to the newsletters at the time of registration.

    • Message boards/forums

      Users of the Site's Message Boards and Forums must register separately for these services (both are free of charge) in order to post messages, although they needn't register to visit the site. During registration the user is required to supply a username, password, and email address.

    • "E-mail this to a friend" Service.

      Our Site users can choose to electronically forward a link, page, or documents to someone else by clicking "e-mail this to a friend." The user must provide their email address, as well as that of the recipient. This information is used only in the case of transmission errors and, of course, to let the recipient know who sent the email. The information is not used for any other purpose.

    • Polling

      We may offer interactive polls to users so they can easily share their opinions with other users and see what our audience thinks about important issues. Opinions or other responses to polls are aggregated and are not identifiable to any particular user. Rugs.com LLC may use a system to "tag" users after they have voted so they can vote only once on a particular question. This tag is not correlated with information about individual users.

    • Surveys

      Rugs.com LLC may occasionally conduct user surveys to better target our content to our audience. We sometimes share the aggregated demographic information in these surveys with our sponsors, advertisers, and partners. We never share any of this information about specific individuals with any third party.

  4. Usage Tracking

    Rugs.com LLC tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. Rugs.com LLC does break down overall usage statistics according to a user's domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user's browser). Rugs.com LLC sometimes tracks and catalogs the search terms that users enter in our Search function, but this tracking is never associated with individual users. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

  5. Cookies and Online Identification Tools

    Like many website providers, we use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and provide a better web experience. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your shopping cart, and to gather Online Information. We use web beacons (a.k.a. clear GIFs, web bugs or pixel tags) to personalize your experience of the Service and to generate information about Service traffic and trends. Web beacons collect Online Information such as the type of browser that you use and your IP address. Web beacons may be used alone or in conjunction with cookies; when web beacons are used with cookies, they may link Online Information to other Personal Information that you have provided to us. Web beacons usually are not visible to you.

    We may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information, although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Rugs.com LLC uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above) and our advertising system delivers a one-time cookie to better track ad impressions and click rates.

    You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you do need cookies to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling and surveys.

    Third-party advertising management partners may help us display tailored content to our customers' interests and serve interest-based advertising on our behalf. Rugs.com LLC and our advertising management partners may use cookies, web beacons, and other tools to collect Online Information about your activities on the Service to deliver advertising on the Service or elsewhere on the Internet based upon your interests that may be more relevant to you and to measure effectiveness of our marketing efforts and the Service. In particular, Rugs.com LLC may use Google Analytics to monitor activity on the Site and assist with advertising.

    Some web browsers (including Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome) incorporate a "Do Not Track" ("DNT") or similar feature that signals to websites that a user does not want to have his or her online activity and behavior tracked. If a website that responds to a particular DNT signal receives the DNT signal, the browser can block that website from collecting certain information about the browser's user. Not all browsers offer a DNT option and DNT signals are not yet uniform. Since "Do Not Track" technology has not been fully standardized, we currently do not honor "Do Not Track" requests at this time. We will continue to monitor "Do Not Track" developments so that we can work towards honoring the preferences of our customers as efficiently as possible.

  6. Use of Information

    Rugs.com LLC uses any information voluntarily given by our users to enhance their experience in our network of Sites, whether to provide interactive or personalized elements on the sites or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users. Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, Rugs.com LLC does not rent, sell, trade or disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your prior consent. Rugs.com LLC may, however, use, process and disclose Personal Information to:

    • send information to customers about orders;
    • fulfill your orders;
    • process and collect your payments;
    • administer customer loyalty programs;
    • send you promotional marketing material about Rugs.com LLC’s company and partners;
    • customize, analyze, adjust and improve the Service to better meet your needs;
    • execute a sweepstakes, contest or other promotion;
    • enforce Rugs.com LLC's agreements with you;
    • provide you with important administrative information regarding the Service, such as changes to this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, rewards and loyalty programs, and other policies;
    • prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities; and
    • comply with potential requests of law enforcement or data protection agencies.

    When possible, Online Information may be combined and/or linked to other Personal Information that you provided to us, in accordance with the purposes specified above.

    We may use your deidentified Personal Information and Online Information to prepare anonymized, aggregated data about our users ("Anonymized Data"). When we use tracking information to determine which areas of our Sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you. We track search terms entered in Search function as one of many measures of what interests our users, but we don't track which terms a particular user enters. Rugs.com LLC creates aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns for advertisers, sponsors and partners. This allows our advertisers to advertise more effectively, and allows our users to receive advertisements that are pertinent to their needs. Because we don't track the usage patterns of individual users, an advertiser or sponsor will never know that a specific user clicked their ad. We will not disclose any information about any individual user, except to comply with applicable law, valid legal process, or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

  7. Third Party Service Providers

    Rugs.com LLC employs other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, serving ads on our behalf, providing search results and links, and processing credit card payments. These third-party service providers have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions (such as giving your email address to FedEx so that they can inform you if there is a problem with delivery) but may not use it for any other purpose.

  8. Social Media Access.

    Rugs.com LLC may engage with its current and prospective customers on multiple Internet Marketing Channels/social media services (e.g., Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter). If you contact us on one of our Internet Marketing Channels, request customer service via social media, or otherwise direct us to communicate with you via social media, we may contact you via direct message or use other social media tools to interact with you. In these instances, your interactions with us are governed by this Policy as well as the privacy policy of the social media platform you use. In addition, if you choose to access, link to, or log-in to our Websites or Internet Marketing Channels or otherwise communicate with us through a third-party social media service, you are granting us permission to access and use the information that you post or store on the applicable social media service in accordance with the privacy policy of that service and the privacy settings that are applicable to your account, and to store the user name and password you use to log-in to the applicable social media service. You further acknowledge that, by accessing or logging into our Websites or Internet Marketing Channels via a social media service, any information you provide to us may also become accessible to that service, subject to that service's privacy policy. For additional information and more details on how you can manage the information provided to us by these social media services, please review the privacy settings applicable to your account with the applicable social media service. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices of such services. You should consult the privacy policy of such services for additional information.

  9. Third Party Features

    The Service also may include an activity feed, social media buttons and widgets, such as the Facebook "Like" button or the "Share This" button. These features may collect and display your Personal Information, your IP address, and the page you are visiting on the Service and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Service, and your interactions with them are governed by the privacy policy of the third party that provides the feature.

  10. Use of Service via Mobile Device

    If you use the Service through your mobile device, we may collect your geo-location information to assist us in fulfilling your order. We will not share this information with third parties and will only use this information for the sole purpose of fulfilling your order. You may at any time prevent the Service from using your location by turning this option off at the device level. When you use the Service through your mobile device, we also collect device type and UUID, a Rugs.com LLC identifier generated within the App, and store this information in log files. We use this information to provide you with the most up to date application and features or to advertise or promote products or services to you that are applicable to your device type.

  11. Third-Party Links

    We may provide links to third-party websites that we do not own or control. We are not responsible for the information collection practices of any website that we do not own or control. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy practices of third-party websites before providing any information to or through them.

  12. Acquisition of Rugs.com LLC

    In the event that a store, division, or part or all of Rugs.com LLC (or the assets of a Rugs.com LLC affiliated entity) is bought, sold, or otherwise transferred, or is in the process of a potential transaction, customer information will likely be shared for evaluation purposes and included among the transferred business assets.

  13. Blogs, Reviews and Forums

    The Service also may from time to time offer publicly-accessible blogs, customer reviews or forums. Any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others who access them. To request removal of your Personal Information from blogs, customer reviews or forums, please contact us here. Please note that in some cases we may be unable to remove your Personal Information.

  14. Sharing Of The Information

    Rugs.com LLC uses the above-described information to tailor our content to suit your needs and to better understand our audience's demographics. This is essential to keeping our service free. We will not share information about individual users with any third party, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

  15. Security

    Rugs.com LLC operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties who work with us to make the Site (including the software, applications and services provided on the Site) available to you agree to protect personal information that they must access in order to serve you and to honor your preferences about contacts you receive.

    When you send or otherwise transmit your sensitive information (such as your credit card number) to or though the Sites, your sensitive information is encrypted and protected with SSL, the current industry-standard encryption protocol. When you are on an SSL-protected page, a picture of a closed lock appears at the bottom or top of some web browsers. Another way to tell if you are on a secure page is to check the URL or address of the page. (Look in the address box or right-click on the page and select "Properties".) These secure SSL-encrypted pages have URLs that start with "https://" instead of "http://".

    Please understand, however, that it is possible for third parties to access information despite our efforts. Without limiting the terms of our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, you understand that we do not guarantee that your use of the Site and/or information provided by you will be private or secure and we are not responsible or liable to you for any lack of privacy or security you may experience. You are fully responsible for taking precautions and providing security measures best suited for your situation and intended use of the Site. You also understand that any information provided by you or collected by us or our agents in connection with your use of the Site will be used in the manner described in our Terms of Use. Please do not use the Site if you do not agree to the terms and conditions described in this Security section. If you have any questions about security of the Site, please contact us here.

  16. Opt-Out Policy

    If you tell us that you do not want us to use your Personal Information to contact you, Rugs.com LLC will respect your wishes. We give users options wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include:

    • Opting not to register to receive our electronic newsletters.
    • Opting not to participate in certain interactive areas, which completely alleviates the need to gather any personally identifiable information from our users.

    You may choose to invite someone else to use the Service by providing his or her name and email address. We may use this information to send invitations to such individuals, to track the results of such invitation referrals, and to confirm qualifying orders attributable to your registered account. Anyone who receives an email invitation to use the Service may opt out of receiving such emails in the future by following the opt-out instructions in the email. We take commercially reasonable steps to implement all opt-out requests promptly, but those who opt out may still receive communications from us as we process the opt-out request, or as required for order processing and other purposes.

    You may also instruct Rugs.com LLC to stop sending you emails, newsletters or other information by following the 'unsubscribe' instructions provided in the email. Rugs.com LLC may, however, continue to use your Personal Information to contact you to service your account or as otherwise authorized by law. Please note that if you use more than one name or e-mail address when communicating with Rugs.com LLC or using the Service, you may continue to receive communications from Rugs.com LLC to any name and/or email address not specified in your opt-out request. If you would like to modify or delete your Personal Information, please contact us here with clear instructions about what you would like to be modified or deleted. We will respond to your request promptly.

  17. Retention of Personal Information

    Rugs.com LLC retains Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

  18. Visitors from Outside of the United States

    The Service is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting the Service from outside the United States, your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable US laws. Please note that data protection and other applicable laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive as those laws or regulations in your country or may otherwise differ from the data protection or consumer protection laws in your country. By using the Service, you consent to transfer of your information to our facilities as described in this Privacy Policy.

  19. Right to Removal of Posted Information - California Minors

    If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with Rugs.com LLC, you have the right to request removal of unwanted information that you publicly post on the Service. To request removal of such information, you can contact Rugs.com LLC as provided below. Upon receiving such a request, Rugs.com LLC will make sure that the information is not publicly available on the Service, but the information may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems and databases.

  20. Your California Privacy Rights

    This Privacy Policy describes how we may share your information for marketing purposes. You may contact us here with any questions and, to the extent applicable, to request a list of third parties to whom we may disclose information for marketing purposes and the categories of information we may disclose.

  21. Changes to our Privacy Policy

    We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices. When we post modifications to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "Last Updated" date at the top of this web page. The modified Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting on the Service. Your continued use of the Service after the posting of the modified Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement to abide and be bound by it. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy and security policies. If you object to any modification, your sole recourse is to stop using the Service.

  22. Questions About our Privacy Policy

    If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the Sites generally, please contact us here.

  23. Subpoenas or any Lawsuit

    Contact Rugs.com LLC’s corporate legal counsel and registered agent:

    Attn: Thomas C. Jeter III
    Nosal & Jeter, LLP
    852 Gold Hill Rd., Ste 201
    Fort Mill, SC 29708

Privacy Statement

 

This Privacy Notice explains in detail how Unique USA, Inc d.b.a iRugs.co.uk uses your personal data when you visit our website, interact with us, and buy our goods and services.

 

This privacy policy was last updated on 24th of May 2018.

 

If you have any questions, or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please follow the instructions in this privacy policy. See how to contact iRugs.co.uk about privacy below.

About Us

Our website at iRugs.co.uk sells area rugs and rug pads. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This site is run and owned by Unique USA, Inc.

Our head office is located at 104 Williamson St, Fort Mill SC 29715, United States.

Unique USA, Inc is the data controller responsible for this website and any handling of personal data.

Personal data which we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We collect a variety of information about our customers and visitors to our website. The personal data falls into these categories:

  1. Identity Data: first name, last name, username, or similar identifier and an encrypted version of your password. If you interact with us through social media this may include you social media user name.
  2. Contact Data: Billing Address, Delivery Address, Email Address, and Telephone numbers.
  3. Transaction Data: Details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  4. Financial Data includes payment card details.
  5. Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases made by you, preferences, feedback and survey responses, as well as any profile data which we have added (for example analytics and profiling).
  6. Technical Data includes your IP address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  7. Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products, and services.
  8. Tracking Data includes information we or others collect about you from cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, and mobile identifiers.
  9. Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving direct marketing from us and your communication preferences.
  10. We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious, or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect information about criminal convictions and offenses.

If you choose not to share personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide the products and services you’ve asked for.

How is your personal data collected.

  1. Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or through chat or social media.

    This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • Sign up to receive our newsletter
  • Make enquiries or request information be sent to you
  • Create an account on our website
  • Order our products or services
  • Ask for marketing to be sent to you
  • Engage with us on social media
  • Enter a promotion or survey
  • Contact customer service
  • Leave comments or reviews on our products or services

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with us, including via the irugs.co.uk website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. We may also collect Tracking data when you use our website, or when you click on one of advertisements (including those shown on third party websites).

 

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various types of third parties, including:

  • Technical Data and/or Tracking Data from analytics providers, advertising networks and search information providers;
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of payment and fraud prevention services;
  • Identity and Contact Data from data partners; and
  • Data from any third parties who are permitted by law or have your permission to share your personal data with us, such as via social media or review sites We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

How we use your personal data

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. For example, when you purchase our products, that’s a contract.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. For example, when we carry out fraud screening as part of the check-out process.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. For example, keeping records of our sales for tax compliance.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than where the law requires it, for example in relation to sending certain direct marketing communications. Where our legal basis is consent, you have the right to withdraw consent any time.

See Explaining the legal bases we rely on to process personal data to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Explaining the legal bases we rely on to process personal data


Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

If you ever have any questions about this, all you have to do is ask.

Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Tracking, Usage and Profile Data to form a picture of what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you and tell you about them. This is what we call direct marketing.

We may carry out direct marketing by email, phone, text or post.

On our website, we always try hard to make it really clear what we are doing and what communications you will be sent, whether it’s you deciding to sign up to the newsletter or as part of creating an account or the purchase journey – and you have a right at any time to change your mind and say no thank you and opt out.

The easiest way to opt out is to use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the communication.

There are lots of different ways you’ll see advertisements for iRugs.co.uk online, and not all of these are based on using personal data. If you see iRugs.co.uk advertisements on websites and in social media, these may not be directed specifically at you, we might just have bid for the space. But here’s some things we may do that may be specifically directed at you:

  • emails, for example the newsletter;

We also work with partners to try and promote the reach of our adverts and use analytics and retargeting for this reason. We use Tracking Data to deliver relevant online advertising, including via websites and social media.

Tracking Data, and in particular cookies, help us to deliver website and social advertising that we believe is most relevant to you and to potential new customers of iRugs.co.uk. The cookies used for this purpose are often placed on our website by specialist organisation. This includes retargeting.

Cookies can also tell us if you have seen a specific advert, and how long it has been since you have seen it. Cookies also help us understand if you’ve opened a marketing email because we don’t want to send you things you don’t read.

If you want more information about Tracking Data, in particular cookies, see Cookies below.

Almost all the cookies that relate to advertising are part of third party online advertising networks. If you’d like to read about how you can control which adverts you see online, see opt-out programs established by the Digital Advertising Alliance (United States), the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada and the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance. We do not control cookies which are set by advertising networks.

Cookies

You can see from Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences above, that cookies are a tool which we (and everyone one else who operates online) uses for advertising. That is just part of why cookies are used.

If cookies are disabled, the shopping cart functionality will no longer work, nor features like previously viewed rugs.

Other cookies collect information about how visitors use iRugs.co.uk, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and used to improve how irugs.co.uk works.

There are also cookies that allow irugs.co.uk to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.

There are cookies that collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising delivered to you more relevant to you and your interests (see Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences above). They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

When you use irugs.co.uk, your device or browser may be sent cookies from third parties, for example when using embedded content and social network links. It's important for you to know that we have no access to or control over cookies used by these companies or third-party websites. We suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We may also share your personal data if the law otherwise allows it.

We may share personal data with the following categories third parties:

  • Suppliers and service providers (such as technology service providers, payment processing and fraud prevention providers, manufacturers and post and courier services);
  • auditors and professional advisers like bankers, lawyers, accountants and insurers; and
  • government, regulators and law enforcement.

We share personal data with the following specific third parties:

  • Google Analytics: we share your data with Google Analytics to send our direct marketing campaigns to prospective and current customers.
  • Listrak
  • Facebook

We also share data with third parties connected to advertising, retargeting and analytics. Please see Cookies above, including the cookie list, for more information about who those third parties are.

We may also share data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Payment information

iRugs.co.uk uses third party payment processors Stripe and PayPal to process payments made for products and services via the Website. All online payments will be conducted in accordance with Payment Card Industry (PCI) data security standards and your billing information is encrypted before being communicated to them. Subject to the below exceptions, your credit card details are communicated directly from your browser to these payment processors - iRugs.co.uk never sees your full Permanent Account Number (PAN). This means that the payment form is either off-site or displayed in a frame on the payment page.

We also store separately the last 4 digits and card type so that we can identify transactions made by a particular card.

For PayPal we only store the tokens required to identify the transaction with PayPal, issue refunds and identify transactions made using PayPal.

International transfers

When we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we will comply with applicable data protection law. Some of the mechanisms we may choose to use when undertaking an international transfer are:

  • The transfer of your personal data is to a country that has officially been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • We may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe (called the “EU Model Clauses”).
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. If the provider is not EU-US Privacy Shield certified, we may use the EU Model Clauses.

We share your personal data within Unique USA, Inc, which will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area. We do this using the EU Model Clauses.

Many of our external third-party providers are based outside the EEA, so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications (for example, the ability to sign in with Facebook). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Data retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see Your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data (and that’s what we’re doing that in this privacy policy);
  • The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;
  • The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);
  • The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;
  • The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);
  • The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.

These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them. You can see a lot more information on them, if you are interested, on the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details in How to contact iRugs.co.uk about privacy below.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

How to contact iRugs.co.uk about privacy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to exercise any of your rights, please email us at data.privacy.manager@irugs.co.uk or write to us with your letter addressed to: Data Privacy Manager, 104 Williamson St, Fort Mill SC 28715 United States.

Changes to this privacy policy

The General Data Protection Regulation is new and the ICO is still issuing new bits of guidance about how businesses should follow it. So, you may see little updates to our privacy policy over the coming months. Be sure to check in and have read every now and then. Thank you.

This website uses cookies to ensure proper functionality of the shopping cart and checkout progress. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to the use of cookies.

Click here to learn about cookie settings.